Sunday, October 19, 2014

Merck Forest, VT

Oliver and I did a Boy Scout backpack camping trip to Merck Forest in Vermont. It was a few miles east of Salem, NY. 2.5 mile hike in and set up camp, rained almost the whole time. Night time temp was in the mid 30's. Starting to sleet and snow hiking out on Sunday. Oliver did really good hiking with all the gear.
 







Saturday, October 18, 2014

Friday, October 17, 2014

6 hrs Fuji

At the 4:30:15 mark (race time) of the FIA WEC 6 hours of Fuji, John Hindhaugh references an observation made by a sports car racing "expert"(?). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8HgXBIctlH0&list=UUBLxHEiGx78ldgqnltaJlZQ

Monday, October 13, 2014

Happy birthday to Philip and Elliot!

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Maple Ski Ridge Tractor Show

Oliver went to a tractor show at Maple Ski Ridge. He brought the Jacobsen1450 tractor. He suggested they have a parade of tractors, so they did. He also drove a 2cyl John Deere Model G tractor (the one behind him in the parade photos)
.




Tuesday, October 07, 2014

Monday, October 06, 2014

BCECCPTPbACWTHSTA (tdaumM)


DaytonaSebringLe MansPLMTotal
Silas161632358
Joel1110241358
Paul2119172683
Rachel2921231588
Philip1724292494
Cyndy3435131698
Noah29335050162
Peter49595050208

Rachel picked overall winner, no other class winners where picked.  Rachel moves past Philip, Joel now tied with Silas.